Archive BMT (Spring 2014)


Round Problems Answers/Solutions
Individual Problems [PDF] Answers [PDF]
Analysis (Focus) Problems [PDF] Answers [PDF]
Discrete (Focus) Problems [PDF] Answers [PDF]
Geometry (Focus) Problems [PDF] Answers [PDF]
Team Problems [PDF] Answers [PDF]
Power Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF]

Top 8 Teams

Teams are ranked via a linear combination of their team, power, focus, and individual scores.

Rank Name School Overall Score
1 David Lau Mission San Jose High School 110.969203902
2 Harker Omega The Harker School 106.99941489
3 Varsity Avalon League Irvington High School 86.6434403118
4 Houkago Tea Time Canyon Crest Academy 85.9048643329
5 SHS Saratoga High School 80.5366444815
6 Pleasanton Epsilon Pleasanton Math League 76.5651301031
7 El Monte Monta Vista High School 73.9481950183
8 B D#F# B-Star Instit00t Canyon Crest Academy 71.6740121014

Top 5 in Individual Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 Sean Shi SHS Saratoga High School 15
2 Kevin Chang Pleasanton Gamma Pleasanton Math League 15
3 Aaron Lin David Lau Mission San Jose High School 15
4 Tiancheng Qin David Lau Mission San Jose High School 15
5 James Shi Gunn A Henry M. Gunn High School 14

Top 3 in Analysis (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 Timothy Ngotiaoco (()()(())()) Excellere Academy 27
2 David Wang Varsity Avalon League Irvington High School 21
3 Zilu Pan B D#F# B-Star Instit00t Canyon Crest Academy 20

Top 3 in Discrete (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 David Zhu Harker Alpha The Harker School 25
2 Vikram Sundar Harker Omega The Harker School 24
3 Andrew He El Monte Monta Vista High School 24

Top 3 in Geometry (Focus) Round

Rank Name Team School Score
1 Aaron Lin David Lau Mission San Jose High School 29
2 Jerry Wu David Lau Mission San Jose High School 26
3 Saranesh Prembabu Coyote Creek Elementary School San Ramon Independent 25

Top 3 in Power Round

Rank Team School Score
1 Harker Omega The Harker School 105
2 David Lau Mission San Jose High School 96
3 Varsity Avalon League Irvington High School 85

Top 4 in Tournament Round

Rank Team School
1 David Lau Mission San Jose High School
2 B D#F# B-Star Instit00t Canyon Crest Academy
3 Coyote Creek Elementary School San Ramon Independent
4 Pleasanton Epsilon Pleasanton Math League