Archive BMT (Fall 2020)


Round Problems Solutions Tiebreakers (If Applicable) Tiebreaker Solutions
Algebra (Focus) Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] Tiebreakers [PDF] Tiebreaker Solutions [PDF]
Geometry (Focus) Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] Tiebreakers [PDF] Tiebreaker Solutions [PDF]
Discrete (Focus) Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] Tiebreakers [PDF] Tiebreaker Solutions [PDF]
Calculus (Focus) Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] Tiebreakers [PDF] Tiebreaker Solutions [PDF]
Individual Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] Tiebreakers [PDF] Tiebreaker Solutions [PDF]
Team Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] N/A N/A
Power Problems [PDF] Solutions [PDF] N/A N/A

Top 10 Teams

Teams are ranked via a linear combination of their team, power, focus, and individual scores.

Rank Name Overall Score
1 TheJigglypuffAttack 96.215
2 BrawlphaStars 95.683
3 YEA Ada 95.427
4 Tour Epines 1 94.433
5 PRISMS Falcons 93.345
6 Lynbrook Violet 90.083
7 AlphaStar PI 90.015
8 CCA 1 89.449
9 Saratoga 1 89.313
10 Lexington High S. 87.900

Top 5 in Algebra (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team Score
1 Andrew Wen AlphaStar PI 10
2 Benjamin Fan BetaStars 10
3 Won Jang BrawlphaStars 10
4 Aaron Chen Mission Warriors 10
5 Ankit Bisain CCA 1 10

Top 5 in Calculus (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team Score
1 Hyunjun Choi MAGIC (MAth loGIC) 9
2 Kevin Xu Green Mustangs 9
3 Siddharth Srinivasan AlphaStar PI 9
4 Harry Chen CNCM Team 1 9
5 Alex Yi Texpacito 9

Top 5 in Geometry (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team Score
1 Eric Kim TheJigglypuffAttack 9
2 Christopher Qiu AlphaStar SIGMA 9
3 Derek Dong TheJigglypuffAttack 9
4 Eric Shen YEA Ada 9
5 Neal Yan YEA Ada 9

Top 5 in Discrete (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team Score
1 Andrew Gu BrawlphaStars 10
2 Sean Li YEA Ada 10
3 Espen Slettnes YEA Ada 10
4 William Wang Knights 9
5 David Hu Lynbrook Violet 9

Top 5 in Individual Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team Score
1 Alan Lu Random Math 24
2 Ishani Agarwal Random Math 20
3 Nicole Shen YEA Newton 20
4 Vishak Srikanth MathMongers 20
5 Kyle Lei AlphaStar OMEGA 19

Top 5 in Team Round

Rank Team Score
1 Tour Epines 1 347
2 TheJigglypuffAttack 341
3 CCA 1 340
4 UTS A 329
5 Lynbrook Violet 327

Top 5 in Power Round

Rank Team Score
1 CCA 1 148.5
2 CNCM Team 1 147
3 BrawlphaStars 145.5
4 I dont know 144.5
4 UTS B 144.5

Overall Contest Statistics

Statistic Team Round Power Round Individual Round Geometry Round
Contest Weight 40 0 50 50
Weight Per Point 0.126 0 2.577 6.184
Maximum 347.0 148.5 24.0 9.0
Minimum 33.0 6.0 0.0 0.0
Average 187.916 80.554 10.0 4.417
First Quartile 129.0 47.5 6.0 3.0
Median 182.0 83.5 9.0 4.0
Third Quartile 254.5 113.0 13.0 6.0
Standard Deviation 76.026 39.466 4.861 2.161
Count 191 101 109 470
Honorable Mention Cutoff 269.0 122.0 14.4 6.0
Top 10% Avg 316.579 141.95 19.4 8.085
Top 10 Avg 327.4 141.95 19.4 9.0
Statistic Calculus Round Algebra Round Discrete Round
Contest Weight 50 50 50
Weight Per Point 5.903 5.958 6.288
Maximum 9.0 10.0 10.0
Minimum 0.0 0.0 0.0
Average 5.211 4.171 4.383
First Quartile 4.0 2.0 3.0
Median 5.0 4.0 4.0
Third Quartile 7.0 6.0 6.0
Standard Deviation 2.015 2.434 2.093
Count 171 743 418
Honorable Mention Cutoff 7.0 6.0 6.0
Top 10% Avg 8.471 8.392 7.951
Top 10 Avg 8.8 9.6 9.3

Top 3 Teams

Teams are ranked via a linear combination of their team, power, focus, and individual scores.

Rank Name Overall Score
1 Team 058 97.671
2 Team 060 86.074
3 Team 055 84.065

Top 4 in Algebra (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 ZIYUE QIU Team 030 The Affiliated HS of SCNU 10
2 YICHEN SUN Team 030 The Affiliated HS of SCNU 10
3 ZIHAO LIU Team 030 The Affiliated HS of SCNU 10
4 XINGHAO PENG Team 030 The Affiliated HS of SCNU 9

Top 3 in Calculus (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 ZIHAO LIU Team 030 The Affiliated HS of SCNU 10
2 JIANZHOU XIAO Team 018 The HS Affiliated to Renmin University of China 8
3 JINGQI MA Team 033 Pennon Education 8

Top 3 in Geometry (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 YINGRUI YANG Team 058 No.2 HS of East China Normal University 7
2 YANAN JIANG Team 047 Tsinghua University HS 7
3 WEIXI ZHOU Team 031 Chengdu Shishi HS(Wenmiao Campus) 7

Top 3 in Discrete (Focus) Round

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 XINGJIAN REN Team 058 Suffield academy school 7
2 YINGRUI YANG Team 058 No.2 HS of East China Normal University 6
3 RUOSONG GAO Team 055 Cranbrook Schools 6

Top 3 in General Test

For students with the same score, ties were broken using timed tiebreakers.

Rank Name Team School Score
1 CLORIS JUNRON XU Team 047 Baulkham Hills HS 19
2 IRIS JUNX XU Team 047 Baulkham Hills HS 19
3 HANGYU ZHU Team 008 Chongqing Nankai Secondary School 16

Top 3 in Guts Round

Rank Team School Score
1 Team 055 mixed 259
2 Team 060 mixed 247
3 Team 011 The Affiliated HS of Peking University 246

Top 3 in Power Round

Rank Team School Score
1 Team 013 The Experimental HS Attached to Beijing Normal University 133.5
2 Team 060 mixed 128.5
3 Team 018 mixed 122.5